Pogostemon cablin / Patchouli Essential Oil

£16.50£140.00

NIMH Herb Mark

Patchouli Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as ‘puchaput’. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil ‘pachchai ilai’ meaning, simply, ‘green leaf.’ Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.

It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies, since the smell of patchouli covered body odour and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.

Please Register or Log In to Buy

We're a wholesale supplier to practitioners and manufacturers. Some of our products are resitircted and so we ask all customers to register an account before purchasing from us. Click here to register.


We aim to dispatch products within 1 working day.

Call us now for more info about our products on +44 (0)1947 602346

Return unopened items within 14 days for a refund.

Review this product and let others know what you think.

Living Wage GBC
SKU: 7112P Category:

Quality Herbal Products

Products You & Your Patients Can Trust

Bulk Quantities Available

We Supply Herbal Ingredients In Bulk

Flexible & Secure Payment Options

Pay By Card Or PayPal, Online Or By Phone

Friendly Support Team

Our Knowledgable Team Are Here to Help

Patchouli Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as ‘puchaput’. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil ‘pachchai ilai’ meaning, simply, ‘green leaf.’ Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.

It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies, since the smell of patchouli covered body odour and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.

Uses

In eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets   between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away. The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere. When used in an oil   burner, it eases anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is   believed to help skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, break down cellulite and ease constipation. It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, speeds up healing and fights infections. Thus, it helps acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, and athlete’s foot.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice. Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with our wholesale Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Additional information

Weight 0.043200 kg
Size

10 ml, 50 ml, 100 ml, 1000 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pogostemon cablin / Patchouli Essential Oil”