Welcome to Herbal Apothecary

Call our sales team on 01947 602346
Gid0NOT LOGGED IN

Hamamelis virginiana Cortex / Witch Hazel Bark Tincture

Tincture made by a process of hydro-ethanolic percolation, with a ratio of 1 part Witch Hazel Bark to 3 parts liquid. Liquid comprises of 75% water and 25% sugar beet derived ethanol.
Hamamelis virginiana Cortex / Witch Hazel Bark Tincture is available for purchase in increments of 0.25 litres (l)

If you would like to buy this product, please click here to login or register

Herbal Apothecary

Call us now for more info about our products on +44 (0)1947 602346

Review this product and let others know what you think.

 

 

 

Product Description

Details

Description

Tincture made by a process of hydro-ethanolic percolation, with a ratio of 1 part Witch Hazel Bark to 3 parts liquid. Liquid comprises of 75% water and 25% sugar beet derived ethanol.

Hamamelis virginiana, known as common or American witch-hazel, is a species of witch-hazel native to eastern North America, from Nova Scotia west to Minnesota, and south to central Florida to eastern Texas. Today, witch hazel can also be found throughout much of southern and central Europe.

Witch hazel is a deciduous shrub that boasts compact clumps of yellow or orange-red flowers.

Witch hazel prefers northern-facing slopes, river banks, fences, and other places with shade and well-drained soil.

 

Medicinal Action and Uses

Anti- Inflammatory - Because of its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, witch hazel is approved by the FDA as an ingredient in over-the-counter medications to treat hemorrhoids and varicose veins.

Antioxidant - It’s antioxidant activity can be useful towards anti-aging and anti-wrinkling of the skin.

Skin Complaints - It has been historically used it to reduce swelling, soothe sore muscles, treat scrapes and sores, and ease back pain. Both extracts and poultices of this herb have also shown to be effective in soothing the pain and itching of insect bites and stings. It is believed that the tannins and volatile oils found in the plant help strengthen veins and reduce inflammation in treating eczema, acne, dermatitis and related skin conditions. It is a common ingredient in personal care products.

Styptic - Witch hazel is used to stop bleeding and is believed to be effective on both internal and external injuries. It is believed that the tannins present in witch hazel (especially the bark), along with various oils, help speed coagulation.

 

Packaging

Product is supplied in amber PET bottles with tamper evident screw tops.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Common Name Witch Hazel Bark Tincture
Weight 1.188000
Country of Manufacture United Kingdom

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register